Share

Privacy Policy

The goal of the Les Paysages Rodier Inc. personal information protection policy is to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. It is intended to inform you of the manner in which Les Paysages Rodier Inc. collects, uses, discloses, retains, shares and protects your personal information.

In order to provide you with quality services, we must have access to certain personal information about you. We ensure that our employees manage this information with the necessary discretion and rigor, and in compliance with the legal and regulatory requirements in force.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

By “personal information” we mean any information that relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified. Bill 64 excludes “personal information relating to the performance by the individual of a function within an enterprise”. This includes “his name, title and position, as well as the address, e-mail address and telephone number of his place of work”.

In the scope of our mission, we need to collect some personal information about you. As a general rule, Les Paysages Rodier Inc. will obtain the necessary personal information directly from you, with your consent, subject to the exceptions provided by law.

This includes but is not limited to:

  • Recruitment information such as CVs, information about your professional or academic background, or any other information relevant to potential recruitment;
  • Our employees’ contact information: Last name, first name, address, e-mail address, SIN, date of birth, salary, banking information (specimen cheque), copy of driver’s license, ASP-Construction card, etc;
  • Customer information: identifying information such as first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address;
  • Billing information such as billing address, banking information or payment system data;

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Les Paysages Rodier Inc. collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  • For administrative and management purposes;
  • For contract management and service delivery.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you would like to know more about how long we keep your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer, David Rodier, at info@paysagesrodier.com or by phone at the number listed in the Contact us section.


SECURITY MEASURES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Les Paysages Rodier Inc. strives to apply the necessary and appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal information in its possession. To this end, we follow generally accepted industry standards. The personal information we hold is therefore accessible only to those who need it to perform their duties.

Appropriate physical, technical and/or administrative protection and security measures have been put in place and are kept up to date in order to avoid :

  • Any accidental or unlawful destruction;
  • Any accidental loss;
  • Any unauthorized disclosure;
  • Unauthorized modification;
  • Unauthorized access; and
  • Illegal processing.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, nor any means of electronic storage, is completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the absolute security of any personal information transmitted to us or provided by you.

We also cannot guarantee that such personal information will not be obtained, accessed, disclosed, modified or destroyed as a result of a breach of our safeguards and security measures.

If you believe that your personal information has been compromised, we invite you to contact the Privacy Officer, David Rodier, at info@paysagesrodier.com or by phone at the number listed in the Contact us section.


YOUR RIGHTS

Depending on applicable laws, you may have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal information, the right to withdraw your consent (if applicable), the right to be informed of a decision based exclusively on automated processing (if applicable), the right not to be discriminated against, the right to restrict and object to the use and processing of your personal information by Les Paysages Rodier Inc, or the right to data portability, i.e. to receive a copy of all the personal information that Les Paysages Rodier Inc. holds about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

To exercise any of these rights (where available), please submit your request in writing to the Privacy Officer, David Rodier, at info@paysagesrodier.com. Depending on the right exercised, we will inform you of the procedure to follow, the processing time (response time) and the necessary information.


ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES WITH REGARD TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The manager or his delegate of Les Paysages Rodier Inc. is responsible for ensuring that the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector is respected and implemented.

The manager or his delegate is responsible for the protection of personal information held by Les Paysages Rodier Inc..

The manager or his delegate ensures that the personal information protection policy is posted on the Les Paysages Rodier Inc. website.

As Privacy Officer, the officer or his delegate shall:

  • Define and approve the privacy guidelines, policies and practices to be established and implemented by Les Paysages Rodier Inc;
  • Approve governance rules;
  • Participate in Privacy Impact Assessments (“PIAs”) concerning certain information systems or electronic service delivery systems and suggest measures to ensure the protection of personal information processed under these systems;
  • Record any communication (made without consent) to a company or public body likely to reduce the harm caused by a confidentiality incident, and take part in the assessment of the harm caused by a confidentiality incident;
  • Receive and respond to requests for access and rectification, as well as requests relating to data portability and the right to be forgotten;
  • Provide support in the event of questions, complaints or requests related to the protection of personal information;
  • Plan and carry out training activities;
  • Promote the orientations, directives and decisions formulated by the Commission d’accès à l’information;
  • Evaluate the level of protection of personal information on an annual basis.

Les Paysages Rodier Inc. employees are required to cooperate in the search for documents and information that are the subject of any access request.

Les Paysages Rodier Inc. employees are required to protect personal and confidential information.